Scientific name: Salvia officinalis L.
Generic name: Folium Salviae
English names: Sage, Common sage, Garden sage, Culinary sage, Salie, Salvi.
Farsi names: Maryam goli.
Arabic names: Maryamiyeh, Khorneh, Asfaghes, Shalbiyeh.
Plant family: Lamiaceae.
Organs Used: Leaves and flowers.
Type of active substance: Active substance of sage is essential oil. The main active ingredients in sage oil is monoterpene compounds (Thojun (35-60%), 1-8 Cineol (15-20%)) and sesquiterpene compounds (Viridiflorol, Caryophyllenepoxide).
Sage health benefits: Sage is used for digestive problems, including loss of appetite, gas (flatulence), stomach pain (gastritis), diarrhea, bloating, and heartburn. It is also used for reducing overproduction of perspiration and saliva; and for depression, memory loss, and Alzheimer’s disease. Sage help chemical imbalances in the brain that cause Alzheimer’s disease. Women use sage for painful menstrual periods, to correct excessive milk flow during nursing, and to reduce hot flashes during menopause. Sage is applied directly to the skin for cold sores; gum disease (gingivitis); sore mouth, throat or tongue; and swollen, painful nasal passages. Some people inhale sage for asthma. In manufacturing, sage is used as a fragrance component in soaps and cosmetics.
Geographic Distribution: Sage is indigenous to the western Europe and cultivated in other regions and countries.
Sage export are easily done by us. contact us.
|Exporter of Medicinal Plants in Iran||Maleki Commercial Co|