Lavender oil Definition
Essential oil obtained by steam distillation from the flowering tops of Lavandula angustifolia Miller (Lavandula officinalis Chaix).
names Generic name: Aethroleum lavandulae.
English names: Lavender oil.
Farsi names: Esans ostokhodus.
AppearanceLavender oil is colourless or pale yellow, clear liquid. It has a characteristic odour.
Type of active substance:
|Cineole||less than 2.5|
|Limonene||less than 1.0|
|Camphor||less than 1.2|
|Terpineol||less than 2.0|
Lavender oil health benefits: Lavender oil induces sleep which is used as an alternative treatment of insomnia. Lavender essential oil has a calming scent which makes it an excellent tonic for the nerves and anxiety issues.
Therefore, it can also be helpful in treating migraines, headaches, depression, nervous tension and emotional stress. Lavender essential oil is known as an excellent remedy for various types of pains including those caused by sore and tense muscles, muscular aches, rheumatism, sprains, backache, and lumbago. Lavender oil is widely used for various respiratory problems including throat infection, flu, cough, cold, asthma, sinus congestion, bronchitis, whooping cough, laryngitis, and tonsillitis. Lavender essential oil is useful for hair care because it has been shown to be very effective on lice, lice eggs, and nits. Lavender essential oil is also good for improving circulation of blood in the body. Lavender oil is useful for digestion because it increases the mobility of food within the intestine. Lavender has antibacterial and antiviral qualities that make it perfect for defending the body against rare diseases like TB, typhoid, and diphtheria. It is used to treat various skin disorders such as acne, wrinkles, psoriasis, and other inflammatory conditions. It is commonly used to speed up the healing process of wounds, cuts, burns, and sunburns.
Lavender oil export
Lavender-oil export are easily done by us. contact us.
|Exporter of Medicinal Plants in Iran||Maleki Commercial Co|