Scientific name: Foeniculum vulgare Miller sp. vulgare var. vulgare
Syn: Foeniculum officinalis All., Anethoum Foeniculum L.
Generic name: Foeniculi Fructus
English names: Fennel, Common fennel, Bitter fennel.
Farsi names: Razianeh, Razianeh talkh, Badian, Badian sabz, Rajoomeh.
Arabic names: Al-Razianaj, Al-Basbas, Al-Shemrae, Al-shemr al-shaeae, Al-shemr al-mar, Al-shemr al-halw, Al-shemr al-kabir, Al-shemr al-wahshi.
Plant family: Apiaceae.
Organs Used: Fruit.
Type of active substance: Active substance of fennel is essential oil. The main active ingredients in fennel oil is trans-anethole (80-90%) and fenchone (10-20%).
Fennel health benefits: Fennel is used for various digestive problems including heartburn, intestinal gas, bloating, loss of appetite, and colic in infants. It is also used for upper respiratory tract infections, coughs, bronchitis, cholera, backache, bedwetting, and visual problems. Some women use fennel for increasing the flow of breast milk, promoting menstruation, easing the birthing process, and increasing sex drive. In other manufacturing processes, fennel oil is used as a flavoring agent in certain laxatives, and as a fragrance component in soaps and cosmetics.
Geographic Distribution: Fennel is originally from Mediterranean countries, France, Spain, Portugal, north regions of Africa. In Iran fennel is collected from northern regions, Azerbaijan, Kurdistan, Kerman and Khorasan.
Fennel export are easily done by us. contact us.
|Exporter of Medicinal Plants in Iran||Maleki Commercial Co|