Scientific name: Lavandula angustifolia Mill.
Syn: Lavandula officinalis Chaix, Lavandula vera DC.
Generic name: Lavandulae Flos
English names: Lavender, True Lavender, Garden Lavender, Common Lavender.
Farsi names: Ostokhodous, Ostoqodous.
Arabic names: A-Kharimi, Al-Gharf and Ons-al-Ruh.
Plant family: Lamiaceae.
Organs Used: Flowers.
Type of active substance: Active substance of lavender is essential oil. The main active ingredients in lavender is linalyl acetate (abaut 40-55%).
Lavender health benefits: lavender has been used for pain, bacterial and fungal infections, depression and as a sedative. Fresh leaves and flowers are applied to the forehead to relieve headaches and to joints to treat rheumatic pain. Lavender oil due to sedative effects is used in cosmetics and perfumery industry.
Geographic Distribution: Lavender was originally found only in the Mediterranean region, southern europe and in Northern Africa, but not native to Iran and is cultivated.
Lavender export are easily done by us. contact us.
|Exporter of Medicinal Plants in Iran||Maleki Commercial Co|